Menu Close

MD Paediatrics Admission 2023 : Cut-off, Pros & Cons, Career Prospects

MD Paediatrics Admission 2023

MD Radiodiagnosis Admission :

About MD Paediatrics

MD Pediatrics is a postgraduate medical degree program that focuses on the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of diseases and disorders in children. The program duration is typically three years, and it is designed to train doctors to become pediatricians.

During the MD Pediatrics program, students learn about child development, growth, and nutrition, as well as the management of common pediatric illnesses and conditions such as infectious diseases, respiratory disorders, genetic disorders, and developmental disorders.

The curriculum includes both theoretical and practical components, including clinical rotations in hospitals and clinics where students gain hands-on experience in diagnosing and treating children. Additionally, students are trained in communication skills to effectively interact with parents and caregivers.

After completing the MD Pediatrics program, graduates can choose to work in various settings such as hospitals, clinics, private practice, and research institutions. They may also choose to specialize further in sub-specialties such as pediatric cardiology, neurology, oncology, and infectious diseases.

Pros & Cons of Paediatrics

Pros of Paediatrics

  1. Specialization in the field of Pediatrics: MD Pediatrics degree provides in-depth knowledge and training in the field of pediatrics, which enables the physician to provide comprehensive care to children from birth to adolescence.
  2. Career Opportunities: Graduates with an MD Pediatrics degree have various career options like hospital or clinical practice, research, and academics.
  3. Emotional Satisfaction: Working with children is emotionally satisfying, as treating a sick child, improving their health, and seeing them grow can be very rewarding.
  4. Job Security: The demand for pediatricians is always high, and there will always be a need for doctors who specialize in caring for children.
  5. High Income: Pediatricians earn a higher income than most other medical professions, which can be a significant motivation for pursuing an MD Pediatrics degree.

Cons of Paediatrics

  1. Workload: Pediatricians work long hours, including weekends and holidays, which can be demanding and take a toll on their personal life.
  2. Emotional stress: Working with sick children and their families can be emotionally stressful and take a toll on the mental health of pediatricians.
  3. High level of responsibility: Pediatricians are responsible for the health and well-being of their patients, which can be a significant burden and lead to stress and anxiety.
  4. Liability: There is a high level of liability associated with the medical profession, and pediatricians must be careful and cautious to avoid any medical malpractice lawsuits.

Overall, while an MD Pediatrics degree can provide a fulfilling career with many opportunities, it comes with certain challenges and responsibilities that should be carefully considered before pursuing it as a career choice.

MD Paediatrics Admission

Eligibility for Superspeciality Course

Super specialty courses
Neonatology
Paediatric Hepatology
Paediatric Nephrology
Paediatric Oncology
Paediatric Neurology
Paediatric Cardiology
Paediatric Gastroenterology
Paediatric Critical Care

MD Paediatrics Closing Rank 2022

If you too are interested in this course and want to opt for the MD Paediatrics , then have a look at the table below to know about the closing ranks state wise . This will help you figure out which are the institutes you can target and what are your chances of getting through them.

In the Below Table the Closing Rank of Paediatrics Cover State Wise Cutoff through All India Quota 50 % till 2nd Round of NEET PG 2022 Counselling.

BranchState GENEWSOBCSCST
PaediatricsAndhra Pradesh5219538663771967048085
PaediatricsAssam85739875912228053NS
PaediatricsBihar855012528105672789045684
PaediatricsChhattisgarh84971205651252116242046
PaediatricsDelhi204920034463882014022
PaediatricsGujarat4784635877801565724894
PaediatricsHaryana4272472638201081022987
PaediatricsHimachal Pradesh4272472638201081022987
PaediatricsKarnataka65841056974362625044842
PaediatricsKerala2924744524571094831368
PaediatricsMadhya Pradesh7663951682582520230517
PaediatricsMaharashtra8385743187262649245545
Paediatricsodisha5596717592712160144746
PaediatricsPunjab5905NS54351861725958
PaediatricsRajasthan6324897273982139836566
PaediatricsTamil Nadu56201141054842213742066
PaediatricsTelangana8974745072912875149547
PaediatricsUttar Pradesh7943889789152339718453
PaediatricsWest Bengal735711945103722718852893

MD Paediatrics Admission MD Paediatrics Admission MD Paediatrics Admission MD Paediatrics Admission MD Paediatrics Admission MD Paediatrics Admission MD Paediatrics Admission

error: Content is protected !!
Open chat
Hello
How Can I help You